We remain committed to the protection of your information. This statement on the confidentiality and privacy of your information is in compliance with government legislation, Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents (PIPED) Act, and in accordance with established Company policies and procedures.

YOUR INFORMATION

In order to provide you with a minimum level of service, we collect information such as names, job titles, company name, and company contact information including mailing address, e-mail address, telephone and fax numbers, that is kept on our database as a resource by which to contact you. We may from time to time send you information we believe is relevant to the business we conduct. We do not release any of your contact information to any third party without your authorization. Due to the nature of our business, it is normal for us to be entrusted with priviledged and highly confidential proprietary information from our customers. Any and all information received by The Appraisal Firm is considered confidential information.

Through the act of seeking information or services from our company you or your representative may provide us with various contact details that we request. By providing us with this information or by having a representative provide us with this information you are granting us permission to send to you the pieces of information that you have requested including all subsequent transmission of material that we may deem appropriate to send to you.

YOUR PRIVACY

Further information on the details of Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents (PIPED) Act can be obtained directly from www.priv.gc.ca

You always have access to your personal information and the right to modify that information. Your comments and questions are always welcomed:

If you wish to;

  • Obtain details on the personal information of you that we have on record
  • Correct personal information that we have of you on record
  • Make an inquiry or complaint

e-Mail us at:
Myprivacy@TAFmb.ca

Or phone us and ask to speak to our privacy officer